News Photo
Women's Basketball - Thu, Mar. 16, 2017

Named to the second team, Monahan is a three-time All-American selection

March 16, 2017

 

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) announced the 2017 Division II Women's Basketball All-America teams on Thursday. 

 

Monahan, a third team selection last year – led the RedHawks to a program best 25 wins (25-7) record this season, A.I.I. Conference Championship game and to the NAIA National Tournament for the first time since 2011.  This past season the RedHawks achieved their highest ever national-ranking rising to No. 12 in the NAIA Top 25 National Coaches Poll.

The 2017 A.I.I. Conference player of the Year from Portage, Ind., is the third IU Northwest student-athlete and eighth all-time selection (Sharon Houston four-times, Megan Holland) to receive NAIA All-American recognition. The senior guard led the RedHawks and A.I.I. Conference in scoring at 20.0 points in 2016-17 (7th in the nation) (642 total points in 32 games). She ranked eighth nationally in three-point field goal percentage (.440) 21st nationally free throw percentage (.823) and fifteenth in three-point field goal percentage.

Monahan hit double-digit figures in 30 of 32 games this year, including a season-high 35 points in a win over No. 11 Goshen College.  With 17, twenty-plus point efforts this season, Monahan became just the second payer in program history to surpass 2,000 career points finishing her career second on the school's all-time scoring with 2,219 career points.  She joins RedHawks' legend Sharon Houston as the only three-time All-American selections in the program's history.

Recapping the list, five players who were named to 1st-3rd teams last season are back again this year. Shann Sellers of Friends (Kan.) is the only back-to-back 1st Team honoree after leading the NAIA in points per game (24.4), steals per game (6.5), total steals (220) and total scoring (831).

Charnelle Reed of St. Francis (Ill.) and Miranda Palmer of Huntington (Ind.) both moved into the 1st Team after finishing last season as 2nd Team All-Americans. Nicki Monahan from IU Northwest (Ind.) and Tia King of IU East (Ind.) also made a jump this season into 2nd Team from 3rd in 2016. Saint Xavier's (Ill.) Kara Krolicki was named the NAIA National Player of the Year.

For the second-straight season, Marian (Ind.) head coach Katie Gearlds was named the NAIA Division II Women's Basketball Coach of the Year. Gearlds, who led the Knights to a repeat national championship, guided her program to a 35-3 season en route to their second-straight red banner. In the title game, No. 1 Marian knocked-off fellow No. 1 in Saint Xavier, 66-52.

First Team:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kara Krolicki

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

G

Jr.

Mokena, Ill.

Charnelle Reed

St. Francis (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Chicago Heights, Ill.

Miranda Palmer

Huntington (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Arcadia, Ohio

Jessica Almeida

Marian (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Lisbon, Portugal

Hanah Barnard

Doane (Neb.)

G

Sr.

Beatrice, Neb.

Kassidy DeJong

Northwestern (Iowa)

G

So.

Hospers, Iowa

Shann Sellers

Friends (Kan.)

G

Sr.

Dalls, Texas

Bailey Hooker

Southeastern (Fla.)

G

Sr.

Lutz, Fla.

Keanna Gary

Indiana Tech

C

Jr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

April Watson

Siena Heights (Mich.)

C

Sr.

Detroit, Mich.

     

Second Team:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Sarah Robinson

Milligan (Tenn.)

F

So.

Elizabethton, Tenn.

Nicki Monahan

IU Northwest (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Portage, Ind.

Autumn Durand

Southern Oregon

F

Sr.

Onalaska, Wash.

Maya Ah You

Eastern Oregon

G

Jr.

Middleton, Idaho

Cassidy Deno

Purdue Northwest (Ind.)

G

Sr.

Otterbein, Ind.

Philomena Lammers

Concordia (Neb.)

C

Fr.

Omaha, Neb.

Ashley Bray

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

F

Jr.

Anoka, Minn.

Kyra Dewald

Jamestown (N.D.)

G

Sr.

Jamestown, N.D.

Tia King

IU East (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Christin Strawbridge

Southeastern (Fla.)

F

Sr.

Lakeland, Fla.

     

Third Team:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kelsie Cleeton

College of the Ozarks

G

So.

Springfield, Mo.

Emily Moore

Benedictine-Mesa (Ariz.)

C

Jr.

River Heights, Utah

Mikayla Leyden

Saint Xavier University (Ill.)

G

Sr.

Chicago, Ill.

Jess Learned

Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.)

F

So.

Washington, Ill.

Kendall Bradbury

Taylor (Ind.)

F

So.

Highlands Ranch, Co.

Kellie Kirkhoff

Marian (Ind.)

PG

Jr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Lexi Ackerman

Morningside (Iowa)

G

Sr.

Rock Rapids, Iowa

Imani White

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

Sr.

Omaha, Neb.

Megan Klein

Dickinson State (N.D.)

C

Sr.

Killdeer, N.D.

Haley Cook

Indiana Tech (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Noblesville, Ind.

     

Honorable Mention:

    

Name

School

Position

Class

Hometown

Kamya Thomas

Allen University (S.C.)

G

Jr.

Cinncinnati, Ohio

Aujanay Chambers

Antelope Valley (Calif.)

G

Sr.

Fullerton, Calif.

Brittany Warren

Asbury (Ky.)

G

Sr.

Science Hill, Ky.

Maranda Huibregtse

Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)

G

Jr.

Oostburg, Wis.

Cassidy Johnson

College of the Ozarks

G

So.

West Plains, Mo.

Kari Borowiak

Concordia (Mich.)

G

Jr.

Gaylord, Mich.

Mary Janovich

Concordia (Neb.)

G

Jr.

Gretna, Neb.

Quinn Wragge

Concordia (Neb.)

F

So.

Crofton, Neb.

Maddey Pflaumer

Corban (Ore.)

F

Fifth Year

Issaquah, Wash.

Jesse Sheridan

Cornerstone (Mich.)

G

So.

Argyle, Texas

Erica Herrold

Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

F

Sr.

Dimock, S.D.

Sophia Sears

Goshen (Ind.)

PG

Sr.

Paoli, Ind.

Kelsey Key

Indiana Wesleyan

G

Sr.

Anderson, Ind.

Deja Felder

IU Kokomo (Ind.)

G

Jr.

Goshen, Ind.

McCorra Ford

Johnson & Wales (Co.)

G

Sr.

Gillette, Wyo.

Karlie Steinle

Kansas Wesleyan

G

Sr.

Wilson, Kan.

Michele Hayes

Madonna (Mich.)

G

Sr.

Inkster, Mich.

Becca Sabol

Madonna (Mich.)

F

Jr.

Shelby Township, Mich.

Andi Gayner

Mayville State (N.D.)

F

Jr.

Dassel, Minn.

Joelle Overkamp

Midland (Neb.)

F

Jr.

Papillion, Neb.

Madison Braun

Morningside (Iowa)

G

Jr.

Bellevue, Neb.

Morgan Roberts-Ili

Oregon Tech

PG

Sr.

Wellington, New Zealand

Rebecca Cheeks

Reinahrdt (Ga.)

F

Fr.

Ranger, Ga.

Candy De Los Reyes

Saint Mary (Kan.)

G

Jr.

San Jose, Calif.

Brittany Collins

Saint Xavier (Ill.)

C

Jr.

Des Plains, Ill.

Jordyn Miller

Southwestern (Kan.)

F

Jr.

Wichita, Kan.

Jordan Giddings

St. Francis (Ill.)

C

Sr.

Rock Falls, Ill.

Supavadee Kunchuan

St. Thomas (Fla.)

F

Sr.

Bangkok, Thailand

Tena Loewen

Tabor (Kan.)

F

Sr.

Hillsboro, Kan.

Courtney Danna

UC Merced (Calif.)

G

Sr.

San Jose, Calif.

Lexi Lennon

Valley City State (N.D.)

G

Jr.

West Fargo, N.D.